Privacy Policy

Rights and Humanity ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with any terms and conditions published on our Website from time to time and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Rights and Humanity of:

8-10 Princes Street,
Ipswich, Suffolk,
IP1 1QT
United Kingdom

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:
• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website or for an event, project or initiative sponsored by Rights and Humanity, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
• Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using industry standard technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
In addition to the use of your information described in the registration documentation or terms and conditions posted on the Website and relevant to any event or project sponsored by Rights and Humanity, we may use information held about you in the following ways:
• To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website, when available.
• To update you on our activities or invite you to future events.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information to other sponsors and organisers of any event or project sponsored by us.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any terms and conditions entered into between us; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rights and Humanity, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by e-mail to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, sponsors and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

| Print | E-mail